Statistics

Household Food Waste by Food Category: Statistics and Comparisons

Statistics on household food waste by category, including UK household totals, observed disposal occasions, and U.S. consumer estimates.

Household food waste is concentrated in a small number of recurring categories, but the pattern changes with the measurement method. UK household totals show the scale of edible waste, while U.S. estimates show annual waste per person and its estimated cost. Direct household observations add context about when disposal happens.

Contents

How much UK households waste

The latest UK household-scale figures in this set come from 2022. The report Household Food and Drink Waste in the UK 2022 says UK households wasted 6.0 million tonnes of food and drink. That equated to about 210 kilograms per household and 88 kilograms per person. WRAP: Household Food and Drink Waste in the UK 2022

Most of that waste was edible. Edible parts accounted for 4.4 million tonnes, or 73%, of UK household food and drink waste in 2022. Inedible parts represented the remaining 27%. This distinction matters when interpreting category statistics: peels, bones, shells, and other unavoidable parts are not equivalent to food that could have been eaten.

The same WRAP report says UK local authorities collected 5.0 million tonnes of household food and drink waste in 2022. About 850,000 tonnes was collected for composting or anaerobic digestion. These collection figures describe material entering local-authority systems, while the 6.0-million-tonne figure describes household food and drink waste overall.

For meal planning, the 73% edible share is the clearest signal. The largest opportunity is not simply reducing kitchen-bin volume; it is preventing edible food from being bought, prepared, or stored without being eaten.

Which UK categories dominate avoidable waste

An older UK category breakdown provides more detail on avoidable waste. Family Food 2014 reported 4.2 million tonnes of avoidable UK household food and drink waste in 2012. Its category figures should be read as a 2012 measurement, not as a current estimate. UK Government: Family Food 2014

The two largest named categories in that breakdown were fresh vegetables and salad, at 19% of avoidable household food and drink waste, and drink, at 17%. Together, those categories represented 36% of the avoidable-waste measure in that 2012 table. The figures are category shares reported by the source; they do not establish that the same shares applied in 2022.

UK category or measureReported statisticMeasurement period
Fresh vegetables and salad19% of avoidable household waste2012
Drink17% of avoidable household waste2012
Not used in time48% of avoidable household waste2012
Cooking or serving too much32% of avoidable household waste2012
Personal preference14% of avoidable household waste2012

The category pattern suggests that planning perishables and managing drinks can have a large effect, but the age of the data is important. A household using these figures today should treat them as historical context rather than a current national ranking.

Why UK households discard food

The 2012 UK breakdown also identified disposal reasons. Not being used in time accounted for 48% of avoidable UK household food and drink waste. The report stated that two million tonnes of UK household food waste was discarded for this reason in 2012.

Cooking or serving too much accounted for 32%, while personal preference accounted for 14%. These reasons point to different planning responses. Food that is not used in time is connected to purchase quantities, storage, date awareness, and the order in which ingredients are used. Food cooked or served in excess is connected to portion planning and the handling of leftovers. Personal preference concerns food that is available but ultimately not wanted.

The three reported reason shares do not describe every possible disposal reason, and they should not be treated as a complete causal model. They do, however, show why category statistics alone are not enough. Two households may waste the same type of food for different reasons, requiring different interventions.

For a meal-planning routine, the most directly relevant historical figure is the 48% associated with not using food in time. A weekly plan can therefore prioritize short-life ingredients first, assign leftovers to specific meals, and avoid buying quantities that cannot be used within the household’s schedule. Those are practical planning implications, not additional measured statistics.

What household observations show

The UK Food Standards Agency’s Kitchen Life 2 research offers a different view. Researchers observed 1,473 household food-disposal occasions across 42 kitchens. The figures are counts of observed occasions and identifiable-food shares, not mass shares of all household waste. Food Standards Agency: The creation of food waste

Meal preparation accounted for 994 of the 1,473 observed disposal occasions, or 67%. Post-meal disposal accounted for 271 occasions, or 18%. These results place preparation at the center of the observed disposal activity, although they do not show that two-thirds of the waste by weight came from preparation.

Among identifiable foods observed being discarded, vegetables and potatoes represented 14%. Fruit represented 5%, leftovers 3%, eggs 2%, and fresh carbohydrates such as bread and cake 2%. Because the source reports identifiable-food shares, these percentages should not be compared directly with the WRAP tonnage shares or the U.S. pounds-per-person estimates.

The observation design is useful for interpreting behavior. It captures the setting in which food is discarded and separates meal preparation from post-meal disposal. For households trying to reduce waste, that distinction makes it possible to examine prep habits, trimming, portion sizes, and leftover handling separately.

U.S. waste by commodity category

The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency estimated consumer food waste across listed commodity categories at 256.2 pounds per person annually. The estimate uses the latest available commodity-specific data, with data years varying by category; the table was updated in 2024. EPA defines consumer food waste as edible food not eaten and includes food purchased for both at-home and away-from-home consumption. EPA: Estimating the Cost of Food Waste to American Consumers

The largest reported quantity was added sugar and sweeteners, at 37.0 pounds per person annually, based on 2023 commodity data. Fresh vegetables and grain products, excluding rice and barley, were each 31.0 pounds. Fresh vegetables used 2021–2022 commodity data, while grain products used 2022 data.

Fluid milk was 26.6 pounds per person, using 2021–2022 data, and meat was 25.6 pounds, using 2021 data. Fresh fruit was 22.6 pounds, also using 2021–2022 data. Other dairy products were 17.8 pounds, using 2021–2022 data, and processed vegetables were 16.0 pounds, using 2019 and 2022 data.

U.S. commodity categoryConsumer waste per personCommodity data period
Added sugar and sweeteners37.0 lb annually2023
Fresh vegetables31.0 lb annually2021–2022
Grain products, excluding rice and barley31.0 lb annually2022
Fluid milk26.6 lb annually2021–2022
Meat25.6 lb annually2021
Fresh fruit22.6 lb annually2021–2022
Other dairy products17.8 lb annually2021–2022
Processed vegetables16.0 lb annually2019 and 2022

The remaining listed categories included added fats and oils at 14.8 pounds per person, using 2010 and 2017 data; poultry at 13.9 pounds, using 2019 data; eggs at 6.8 pounds, using 2021 data; processed fruit at 6.7 pounds, using 2021 data; fish and seafood at 5.1 pounds, using 2018 data; and tree nuts and peanuts at 1.3 pounds, using 2020 data.

These are estimates across consumer-level purchases and consumption, not a household-only audit. Their value is the consistent commodity-level comparison, while the varying data years limit direct year-over-year interpretation.

Estimated U.S. cost by category

The EPA also estimated the annual consumer cost associated with several categories in 2023. Meat waste had the highest listed cost, at $133.48 per person. Other dairy waste was $74.32, processed fruit waste was $65.86, and fish and seafood waste was $61.33 per person.

Fresh vegetable waste cost an estimated $59.49 per person, while added sugar and sweetener waste cost $57.66. Poultry waste was $55.81, fresh fruit waste was $44.58, and grain-product waste excluding rice and barley was $42.41.

The remaining reported costs were $39.35 per person for processed vegetables, $37.75 for added fats and oils, and $25.68 for fluid milk. These values are EPA estimates for 2023, even where the underlying commodity quantity data came from earlier category-specific years.

The cost ranking differs from the quantity ranking. Added sugar and sweeteners had the largest reported quantity at 37.0 pounds per person, but meat had the largest reported cost at $133.48. That difference shows why a meal-planning strategy can consider both volume and value: reducing a high-volume category and preventing loss of a high-cost category are not identical goals.

How study scope changes the category picture

EPA’s From Farm to Kitchen: The Environmental Impacts of U.S. Food Waste summarized several U.S. studies with different scopes. In an NHANES-based study of consumption-stage waste, fruits and vegetables were 39%, dairy products 17%, meat 14%, and grains 12%. EPA: From Farm to Kitchen

The same EPA summary reported results from two directly measured household studies. Fruits and vegetables were about 40% of food waste in those studies, covering an Oregon study from 2017 and a three-city study from 2016–2017. Prepared foods and leftovers accounted for 23% to 28%; dairy and eggs accounted for 3% to 7%; and meat and fish accounted for 6%.

These figures should remain separated by scope. The NHANES-based results describe consumption-stage waste, while the two other results come from directly measured household studies. The household-study ranges also indicate that category shares can shift with location, study design, and the way food is classified.

Taken together, the measurements identify several recurring planning targets: fresh produce, drinks and dairy, grains and bread-like foods, prepared foods, leftovers, and higher-cost animal products. The exact percentage depends on whether the study measures mass, disposal occasions, consumer-level edible waste, or a particular stage of the food system.

Written by

groceryuniversity.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

groceryuniversity.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.